Forum Multiplayer Random error with different accounts.

Discussion and help relating to the PlayerIO Multiplayer API.

Random error with different accounts.

Postby everybodydraws » August 11th, 2014, 5:16 pm

Hello

We are unable to connect with the local server on some accounts, even though we have granted full permissions to them.

test:

1. run the local server with dev account A
2. the server runs fine and the local client can connect.
3. logout from the account on the server's window
4. run the server
5. login with another developer's account
6. the local client won't connect to the local server (ever, we've waited days) unless the developer switches back to dev account A

Also strange is the fact that the error is not consistent, some times it says:

PlayerIOError: There is no server in any of the selected server clusters [everybodydraws: Development Cluster] that are eligible to start a new room in (they're all at full capacity or there are no servers in any of the clusters). Either change the selected clusters for your game in the admin panel, try again later or start some more servers for one of your clusters.

And other times it says:

PlayerIOError: Invalid joinkey: Unable to decrypt the join key -- most likely it was encrypted for another server. If you're on the development server, you've probably logged into the wrong account in the development server. Actual Error Message: Padding is invalid and cannot be removed

Can you help us out?
everybodydraws
 
Posts: 7
Joined: September 5th, 2012, 2:33 am

Error connecting to server

Postby robertflesch » August 11th, 2014, 5:31 pm

I am also getting this error. Just started around Sunday evening.

There is no server in any of the selected server clusters [robertflesch: Development Cluster] that are eligible to start a new room in (they're all at full capacity or there are no servers in any of the clusters). Either change the selected clusters for your game in the admin panel, try again later or start some more servers for one of your clusters.

I did upload a game dll for the first time on Sunday, so I might have had a hand in it. My client is set to use local host. But I cant find any doc or examples on this topic.
Also do you move a server into "My Clusters".
robertflesch
Paid Member
 
Posts: 136
Joined: April 22nd, 2013, 9:18 pm

Re: Random error with different accounts.

Postby nobodyHere » August 11th, 2014, 7:55 pm

When you login on the development server, you should use the same account that you used to register your game.
nobodyHere
 
Posts: 20
Joined: April 30th, 2012, 8:52 pm

Re: Random error with different accounts.

Postby robertflesch » August 11th, 2014, 9:36 pm

Thx NobodyHere

>When you login on the development server, you should use the same account that you used to register your game.
Does that mean that only one person can log onto the development server at once?

Also my developmentServer = "localhost:8184";
So why is it try to use the yahoo host?

Is there any place to learn more, I cant seem to find any docs on it.
robertflesch
Paid Member
 
Posts: 136
Joined: April 22nd, 2013, 9:18 pm

Re: Random error with different accounts.

Postby nobodyHere » August 12th, 2014, 3:05 pm

The development server for a game can only be started by the account that the game is registered on, so I think that only one person can log onto the development server at once.

Hmm... I don't know why it's trying to use the yahoo host, what client are you using (I mean like AS3, C# .NET client, ...) ?
Did you set useDevelopmentServer to true?
nobodyHere
 
Posts: 20
Joined: April 30th, 2012, 8:52 pm

Re: Random error with different accounts.

Postby robertflesch » August 12th, 2014, 5:03 pm

The client side is in AS3 and the development server pointed to
_client.multiplayer.developmentServer = "localhost:8184";

it logs in ok, but the room join fails.

>Did you set useDevelopmentServer to true?
Is this a variable somewhere? My searches don't show any result for it.
robertflesch
Paid Member
 
Posts: 136
Joined: April 22nd, 2013, 9:18 pm

Re: Random error with different accounts.

Postby everybodydraws » August 12th, 2014, 5:22 pm

Are you sure? because the account used to create the game has full access to all the features of the game, I don't think our publisher will give us such access nor we want to because it's not our responsibility.

Can some one from player io confirm?
everybodydraws
 
Posts: 7
Joined: September 5th, 2012, 2:33 am

Re: Random error with different accounts.

Postby Henrik » August 12th, 2014, 8:42 pm

We're looking into this.
Henrik
.IO
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: January 4th, 2010, 1:53 pm

Re: Random error with different accounts.

Postby HenTeMon » May 18th, 2017, 8:34 am

is this still not fixed?
HenTeMon
 
Posts: 3
Joined: February 16th, 2017, 11:26 am

Re: Random error with different accounts.

Postby Henrik » May 19th, 2017, 5:11 am

We did look into this while at Yahoo, and the solution requires a completely fundamental change to how rooms are represented across the system. Someone started working on it, but I'm not sure if it was finished or well-tested.

I get it, this is a nice-to-have thing, but it only impacts a small number of developers, and the risks are pretty terrible, which means this project is low on our todo-list.
Henrik
.IO
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: January 4th, 2010, 1:53 pm

Re: Random error with different accounts.

Postby HenTeMon » May 19th, 2017, 6:23 am

Thanks for the answer.
You can add this limitation to the documentation or some FAQ.
HenTeMon
 
Posts: 3
Joined: February 16th, 2017, 11:26 am


Return to Multiplayer



cron